Also Known As & His Colony Boys (Double album)

by Proto Idiot

/
1.
01:33
2.
3.
4.
01:54
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
02:59
10.
02:11
11.
12.
13.
02:00
14.
02:26
15.
03:50
16.
17.
02:27
18.
01:48
19.
20.
02:02
21.
22.
23.
02:02

about

TWO FULL LENGTH ALBUMS - 'Also Known As' & 'His Colony Boys' by Proto Idiot.

Also Known As: Tracks 1-11
His Colony Boys: Tracks 12-23

Proto Idiot is the ignorant, irrelevant and unwanted offspring of three musical morons from Manchester. Founded by chief chump Andrew Anderson (guitarist in The Hipshakes, Marble Vanity and The Creep Outs), Proto Idiot has made stupid music since 2007, a mix of 60s garage, 70s glam and 80s oddball...a post-punk Bay City Rollers.

Formerly a one-man thing but now a full-band affair, Andrew is joined by drummer Callum Trent D'Arley and bassist Michael Floyd Seal. They've got a slew of sides on great labels like Trouble in Mind, Slovenly and OddBox, with those in the know comparing the sound to The Soft Boys, TV Personalities and The Kinks.

Now Bad Paintings has decided to adopt these strange simpletons and put out two of their unreleased records as a bumper edition tape. Packed with more gifts than a rich kid's Christmas, Also Known As & His Colony Boys shows the band at their best: catchy, quick and ever-so-slightly crappy. Featuring members of Black Time and The Hipshakes this is the epitome of lo-fi fuzz pop.

credits

released February 19, 2016

tags

license

all rights reserved